The Idaho Medical Freedom Law Passed — But a Key Protection Almost Didn’t
[…] This language makes clear that the protections in S1210 are:
Aligned with existing law, including the authority of schools to exclude students who are actually sick;
Respectful of parental rights and Idaho’s broad exemption policies under § 39-4801;
Not in conflict with statutes already on the books, but intended to clarify and reinforce them.
What About H290?
Earlier in the session, H290 added new language to Section 39-1118 of Idaho Code, which applies to licensed daycare facilities. It states:
“A child not meeting the conditions of this section shall be excluded by the licensed daycare facility operator until the child is in compliance. A child exempt from the provisions of this section pursuant to subsection (2) of this section may be excluded by the department in the event of a disease outbreak.”
This added two key provisions:
Daycare operators must exclude children who are out of compliance with immunization rules;
The Department of Health and Welfare may exclude children with exemptions (i.e., unvaccinated for religious or medical reasons) during a disease outbreak.