The Idaho Medical Freedom Law Passed — But a Key Protection Almost Didn’t
[…] You may recall that the original version of the bill, S1023, was vetoed by the governor. In his veto message, he claimed the bill:
“…removes parents’ freedom to ensure their children stay healthy at school because it jeopardizes the ability of schools to send home sick students with highly contagious illnesses including measles, lice, ringworm, pink eye, strep throat, stomach viruses, the flu, and other illnesses that disrupt families’ lives.”
But that reasoning didn’t hold up under scrutiny.
Idaho law already gives schools clear authority to send home students who are sick. Idaho Code § 33-512(7) specifically empowers school boards to “exclude from school pupils with contagious or infectious diseases who are diagnosed or suspected as having a contagious or infectious disease…” That authority has long been in place and wasn’t affected by the bill.
To address the governor's concerns, legislative sponsors added language clarifying that authority in the revised bill. That compromise led to the successful passage and signing of S1210.
Why This Still Matters